Potomac Curling Club

Volunteering

Wile E. Coyote holding sign reading Help!The success of our club depends on our volunteers. We are all volunteers of one sort or another, so please consider signing up for a volunteer opportunity listed below.

You may either scroll down or select the links below to jump to the paticular event.

Enter your first and last names to sign-up.

 

 

Click to volunteer means that we are still looking for volunteers, especially for the larger events

Extras welcome means that we are probably fully staffed, but of course extra help is always welcome


Curling 101

DateTimeOpportunitiesVolunteers
Friday, March 9th, 2018  6:30 PM – 8:45 PM  Team Instructor 1. George Shirk [Remove]
2. Liz Brown [Remove]
3. Joe Morrison [Remove]
4. FL Ettlin [Remove]
5. Click to volunteer.
6.
7.
8.
Saturday, March 10th, 2018  3:00 PM – 5:15 PM  Team Instructor 1. J.r Grohs [Remove]
2. Travis Weyforth [Remove]
3. Kyle Snyder [Remove]
4. Rachel Beyerle [Remove]
5. Giann Gorospe [Remove]
6. Click to volunteer.
7.
8.
Friday, March 16th, 2018  6:30 PM – 8:45 PM  Team Instructor 1. Becky Vanarsdall [Remove]
2. Laura Barrantes [Remove]
3. Todd Humora [Remove]
4. Liz Brown [Remove]
5. Jeremy Singer [Remove]
6. Joe Morrison [Remove]
7. Greg Jablonski [Remove]
8. Click to volunteer.
Saturday, March 17th, 2018  3:00 PM – 5:15 PM  Team Instructor 1. J.r Grohs [Remove]
2. Kyle Snyder [Remove]
3. Matt Spencer [Remove]
4. Kylie Spencer [Remove]
5. Click to volunteer.
6.
7.
8.
Friday, March 30th, 2018  6:30 PM – 8:45 PM  Team Instructor 1. Liz Brown [Remove]
2. Jeremy Singer [Remove]
3. Joe Morrison [Remove]
4. Click to volunteer.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Saturday, March 31st, 2018  3:00 PM – 5:15 PM  Team Instructor 1. J.r Grohs [Remove]
2. Kyle Snyder [Remove]
3. Matt Spencer [Remove]
4. Kylie Spencer [Remove]
5. Click to volunteer.
6.
7.
8.
Friday, April 6th, 2018  6:30 PM – 8:45 PM  Team Instructor 1. Jeremy Singer [Remove]
2. Joe Morrison [Remove]
3. Click to volunteer.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Saturday, April 7th, 2018  3:00 PM – 5:15 PM  Team Instructor 1. J.r Grohs [Remove]
2. Kyle Snyder [Remove]
3. Click to volunteer.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Back To Top

Facility Rental

DateTimeOpportunitiesVolunteers
Saturday, March 10th, 2018  6:30 PM – 10:45 PM  Group of Friends 1. Giann Gorospe [Remove]
2. Andrea Dubin [Remove]
3. Click to volunteer.
4.
5.
6.
Friday, March 16th, 2018  1:00 PM – 5:15 PM  Navy Staff 1. Catherine Coslick [Remove]
2. Michael Opiela [Remove]
3. Greg Jablonski [Remove]
4. Click to volunteer.
Saturday, March 17th, 2018  6:30 PM – 10:45 PM  Software Engineers 1. Andrea Dubin [Remove]
2. Click to volunteer.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Back To Top

Francis Dykes - Baking

DateTimeOpportunitiesVolunteers
Thursday, March 1st, 2018  10:00 AM – 11:00 AM  Muffins or Breakfast Loaf 1. Carol Voss [Remove]
2. Carol Voss [Remove]
3. Extras welcome
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM  Desserts 1. Cheryl Kaminska [Remove]
2. Marsha Allen [Remove]
3. Kyle Snyder [Remove]
4. Click to volunteer.
Friday, March 2nd, 2018  7:00 AM – 8:00 AM  Muffins or Breakfast Loaf 1. Cheryl Kaminska [Remove]
2. Susan Armiger [Remove]
3. Extras welcome
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM  Desserts 1. Cheryl Kaminska [Remove]
2. Stacy Slette [Remove]
3. Kim Clawson [Remove]
4. Click to volunteer.
Saturday, March 3rd, 2018  7:00 AM – 8:00 AM  Muffins or Breakfast Loaf 1. Rachel Beyerle [Remove]
2. Click to volunteer.
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM  Desserts 1. Elizabeth Lander [Remove]
2. Sarah Jo Pelletier [Remove]
3. Click to volunteer.
4.
Back To Top

Francis Dykes - Bar

DateTimeOpportunitiesVolunteers
Wednesday, February 28th, 2018  6:00 PM – 9:00 PM  Bar Setup 1. Click to volunteer.
2.
3.
Thursday, March 1st, 2018  10:00 AM – 2:00 PM  Bar Shift 1. Click to volunteer.
2:00 PM – 5:00 PM  Bar Shift 1. Giann Gorospe [Remove]
2. Jeri Smith-Ready [Remove]
3. Extras welcome
5:00 PM – 8:00 PM  Bar Shift 1. Linda Kirkman [Remove]
2. Click to volunteer.
3.
8:00 PM – 11:00 PM  Bar Shift 1. Kevin White [Remove]
2. Bruce Black [Remove]
3. Ron Aubin [Remove]
4. Extras welcome
11:00 PM – 2:00 AM  Bar Shift 1. Kevin White [Remove]
2. Click to volunteer.
Friday, March 2nd, 2018  7:30 AM – 11:00 AM  Bar Shift 1. Click to volunteer.
11:00 AM – 2:00 PM  Bar Shift 1. Joe Rockenbach [Remove]
2. Catherine Coslick [Remove]
3. Extras welcome
2:00 PM – 5:00 PM  Bar Shift 1. Stephanie Erstad [Remove]
2. Catherine Coslick [Remove]
3. Click to volunteer.
5:00 PM – 8:00 PM  Bar Shift 1. Erin Moyer [Remove]
2. Click to volunteer.
3.
7:00 PM – 11:00 PM  Bar Concierge 1. Stacy Slette [Remove]
2. Extras welcome
8:00 PM – 11:00 PM  Bar Shift 1. Kevin White [Remove]
2. Bruce Black [Remove]
3. Erin Moyer [Remove]
4. Extras welcome
11:00 PM – 2:00 AM  Bar Shift 1. Kevin White [Remove]
2. Bruce Black [Remove]
3. Extras welcome
Saturday, March 3rd, 2018  7:30 AM – 11:00 AM  Bar Shift 1. Click to volunteer.
11:00 AM – 2:00 PM  Bar Shift 1. Laura Barrantes [Remove]
2. Anne Dougherty [Remove]
3. Stacy Slette [Remove]
4. Extras welcome
2:00 PM – 5:00 PM  Bar Shift 1. Jason Fountain [Remove]
2. Nicholas Datlowe [Remove]
3. Stephanie Erstad [Remove]
4. Extras welcome
5:00 PM – 8:00 PM  Bar Shift 1. Stephen Enochson [Remove]
2. Jason Fountain [Remove]
3. Click to volunteer.
7:00 PM – 11:00 PM  Bar Concierge 1. Click to volunteer.
8:00 PM – 11:00 PM  Bar Shift 1. Kevin White [Remove]
2. Bruce Black [Remove]
3. Click to volunteer.
11:00 PM – 2:00 AM  Bar Shift 1. Kevin White [Remove]
2. Bruce Black [Remove]
3. Extras welcome
Sunday, March 4th, 2018  8:00 AM – 11:00 AM  Bar Shift 1. Laura Barrantes [Remove]
2. Extras welcome
11:00 AM – 2:00 PM  Bar Shift 1. Click to volunteer.
2.
2:00 PM – 4:00 PM  Bar Shift & Cleanup 1. Click to volunteer.
2.
Back To Top

Francis Dykes - Ice

DateTimeOpportunitiesVolunteers
Thursday, March 1st, 2018  8:30 AM – 10:30 AM  Scrape, Pebble, Nip 1. Ken Wray [Remove]
2. Dennis McClain [Remove]
3. Click to volunteer.
12:45 PM – 1:00 PM  Mop, Pebble, Nip 1. Dennis McClain [Remove]
2. Click to volunteer.
3:00 PM – 5:00 PM  Scrape, Pebble, Nip 1. Jimmy Fallon [Remove]
2. Click to volunteer.
3.
7:15 PM – 7:30 PM  Mop, Pebble, Nip 1. Click to volunteer.
2.
9:45 PM – 10:00 PM  Mop, Pebble, Nip 1. Click to volunteer.
2.
Friday, March 2nd, 2018  6:00 AM – 8:00 AM  Scrape, Pebble, Nip 1. Ken Wray [Remove]
2. Dennis McClain [Remove]
3. Click to volunteer.
10:00 AM – 10:15 AM  Mop, Pebble, Nip 1. Theodore Casser [Remove]
2. Heather Schulke [Remove]
3. Extras welcome
12:30 PM – 1:45 PM  Scrape, Pebble, Nip 1. Theodore Casser [Remove]
2. Heather Schulke [Remove]
3. Click to volunteer.
3:45 PM – 4:00 PM  Mop, Pebble, Nip 1. Theodore Casser [Remove]
2. Heather Schulke [Remove]
3. Extras welcome
6:15 PM – 7:30 PM  Scrape, Pebble, Nip 1. Click to volunteer.
2.
3.
9:45 PM – 10:00 PM  Mop, Pebble, Nip 1. Click to volunteer.
2.
Saturday, March 3rd, 2018  6:00 AM – 8:00 AM  Scrape, Pebble, Nip 1. Ken Wray [Remove]
2. Dennis McClain [Remove]
3. Click to volunteer.
10:00 AM – 10:15 AM  Mop, Pebble, Nip 1. Heather Schulke [Remove]
2. Click to volunteer.
12:30 PM – 1:45 PM  Scrape, Pebble, Nip 1. Ken Wray [Remove]
2. Heather Schulke [Remove]
3. Click to volunteer.
3:45 PM – 4:00 PM  Mop, Pebble, Nip 1. Heather Schulke [Remove]
2. Click to volunteer.
6:15 PM – 7:30 PM  Scrape, Pebble, Nip 1. Jimmy Fallon [Remove]
2. Click to volunteer.
3.
9:45 PM – 10:00 PM  Mop, Pebble, Nip 1. Click to volunteer.
2.
Sunday, March 4th, 2018  6:30 AM – 8:30 AM  Scrape, Pebble, Nip 1. Ken Wray [Remove]
2. Dennis McClain [Remove]
3. Click to volunteer.
10:45 AM – 12:00 PM  Scrape, Pebble, Nip 1. Heather Schulke [Remove]
2. Dennis McClain [Remove]
3. Click to volunteer.
Back To Top

Francis Dykes - Kitchen

DateTimeOpportunitiesVolunteers
Thursday, March 1st, 2018  9:00 AM – 1:00 PM  Kitchen Help 1. Emily Aubin [Remove]
2. Extras welcome
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM  Kitchen Help 1. Click to volunteer.
5:00 PM – 9:00 PM  Kitchen Help 1. Laura Yee [Remove]
2. Click to volunteer.
9:00 PM – 1:00 AM  Kitchen Help 1. Click to volunteer.
Friday, March 2nd, 2018  7:00 AM – 11:00 AM  Kitchen Help 1. Susan Armiger [Remove]
2. Click to volunteer.
11:00 AM – 3:00 PM  Kitchen Help 1. Carol Voss [Remove]
2. Click to volunteer.
5:00 PM – 9:00 PM  Kitchen Help 1. Maryamm Muzikir [Remove]
2. Sarah Hedlund [Remove]
3. Extras welcome
9:00 PM – 1:00 AM  Kitchen Help 1. Sarah Hedlund [Remove]
2. Extras welcome
Saturday, March 3rd, 2018  7:00 AM – 11:00 AM  Kitchen Help 1. Bill Lamberson [Remove]
2. James Frank [Remove]
3. Extras welcome
11:00 AM – 3:00 PM  Kitchen Help 1. Miriam Terninko [Remove]
2. Elizabeth Lander [Remove]
3. Extras welcome
3:00 PM – 7:00 PM  Kitchen Help 1. Miriam Terninko [Remove]
2. Maryamm Muzikir [Remove]
3. Extras welcome
5:00 PM – 9:00 PM  Kitchen Help 1. Mike Cherlow [Remove]
2. Mike Jones [Remove]
3. Extras welcome
9:00 PM – 1:00 AM  Kitchen Help 1. Mike Cherlow [Remove]
2. Extras welcome
Sunday, March 4th, 2018  7:00 AM – 11:00 AM  Kitchen Help 1. Mark Carlson [Remove]
2. Extras welcome
11:00 AM – 3:00 PM  Kitchen Help 1. Click to volunteer.
Back To Top

Francis Dykes - Warm Room

DateTimeOpportunitiesVolunteers
Thursday, March 1st, 2018  11:00 AM – 3:00 PM  General Helper 1. Cheryl Kaminska [Remove]
2. Extras welcome
5:00 PM – 9:00 PM  General Helper 1. Tim Harwood [Remove]
2. Extras welcome
10:00 PM – 2:00 AM  General Helper (til 2am) 1. Click to volunteer.
Friday, March 2nd, 2018  7:00 AM – 11:00 AM  General Helper 1. Cheryl Kaminska [Remove]
2. Extras welcome
11:00 AM – 3:00 PM  General Helper 1. Cheryl Kaminska [Remove]
2. Extras welcome
5:00 PM – 9:00 PM  General Helper 1. Rachel Beyerle [Remove]
2. Extras welcome
10:00 PM – 2:00 AM  General Helper (til 2am) 1. Click to volunteer.
Saturday, March 3rd, 2018  7:00 AM – 11:00 AM  General Helper 1. Click to volunteer.
11:00 AM – 3:00 PM  General Helper 1. Click to volunteer.
5:00 PM – 9:00 PM  General Helper 1. Nicholas Datlowe [Remove]
2. Extras welcome
10:00 PM – 2:00 AM  General Helper (til 2am) 1. Click to volunteer.
Sunday, March 4th, 2018  7:00 AM – 11:00 AM  General Helper 1. Click to volunteer.
11:00 AM – 3:00 PM  General Helper 1. Click to volunteer.
3:00 PM – 5:00 PM  Event Cleanup 1. Nicholas Datlowe [Remove]
2. Click to volunteer.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Back To Top

Francis Dykes - Webcasting

DateTimeOpportunitiesVolunteers
Thursday, March 1st, 2018  10:20 AM – 12:30 PM  Operator Thursday 10:30 AM 1. Click to volunteer.
2.
10:20 AM – 12:30 PM  Commentator Thursday 10:30 AM 1. Click to volunteer.
2.
12:50 PM – 3:00 PM  Operator Thursday 1:00 PM 1. Click to volunteer.
2.
12:50 PM – 3:00 PM  Commentator Thursday 1:00 PM 1. Jimmy Fallon [Remove]
2. Click to volunteer.
4:50 PM – 7:00 PM  Operator Thursday 5:00 PM 1. Click to volunteer.
2.
4:50 PM – 7:00 PM  Commentator Thursday 5:00 PM 1. Click to volunteer.
2.
7:15 PM – 9:30 PM  Operator Thursday 7:30 PM 1. Scott Dalrymple [Remove]
2. Click to volunteer.
7:15 PM – 9:30 PM  Commentator Thursday 7:30 PM 1. Henrique Kempenich [Remove]
2. Click to volunteer.
9:45 PM – 11:55 PM  Operator Thursday 10:00 PM 1. Click to volunteer.
2.
9:45 PM – 11:55 PM  Commentator Thursday 10:00 PM 1. FL Ettlin [Remove]
2. Click to volunteer.
Friday, March 2nd, 2018  7:45 AM – 10:00 AM  Operator Friday 8:00 AM 1. Click to volunteer.
2.
7:45 AM – 10:00 AM  Commentator Friday 8:00 AM 1. Click to volunteer.
2.
10:00 AM – 12:15 PM  Commentator Friday 10:15 AM 1. Click to volunteer.
2.
10:00 AM – 12:15 PM  Operator Friday 10:15 AM 1. Theodore Casser [Remove]
2. Click to volunteer.
1:30 PM – 3:45 PM  Commentator Friday 1:45 PM 1. Click to volunteer.
2.
1:30 PM – 3:45 PM  Operator Friday 1:45 PM 1. Theodore Casser [Remove]
2. Click to volunteer.
3:45 PM – 6:00 PM  Operator Friday 4:00 PM 1. Click to volunteer.
2.
3:45 PM – 6:00 PM  Commentator Friday 4:00 PM 1. Jeremy Vandenhouten [Remove]
2. Catherine Coslick [Remove]
3. Extras welcome
7:15 PM – 9:45 PM  Operator Friday 7:30 PM 1. Click to volunteer.
2.
7:15 PM – 9:45 PM  Commentator Friday 7:30 PM 1. Click to volunteer.
2.
9:45 PM – 11:55 PM  Operator Friday 10:00 PM 1. Michael Sell [Remove]
2. Click to volunteer.
9:45 PM – 11:55 PM  Commentator Friday 10:00 PM 1. Laura Yee [Remove]
2. Betsy Cooper [Remove]
3. Extras welcome
Saturday, March 3rd, 2018  7:45 AM – 10:00 AM  Operator Saturday 8:00 AM 1. Click to volunteer.
2.
7:45 AM – 10:00 AM  Commentator Saturday 8:00 AM 1. Henrique Kempenich [Remove]
2. Click to volunteer.
10:00 AM – 12:15 PM  Commentator Saturday 10:15 AM 1. Henrique Kempenich [Remove]
2. Click to volunteer.
10:00 AM – 12:15 PM  Operator Saturday 10:15 AM 1. Scott Dalrymple [Remove]
2. Click to volunteer.
1:30 PM – 3:45 PM  Commentator Saturday 1:45 PM 1. Click to volunteer.
2.
1:30 PM – 3:45 PM  Operator Saturday 1:45 PM 1. Michael Opiela [Remove]
2. Click to volunteer.
3:45 PM – 6:00 PM  Operator Saturday 4:00 PM 1. Click to volunteer.
2.
3:45 PM – 6:00 PM  Commentator Saturday 4:00 PM 1. Click to volunteer.
2.
7:15 PM – 9:45 PM  Operator Saturday 7:30 PM 1. Jimmy Fallon [Remove]
2. Click to volunteer.
7:15 PM – 9:45 PM  Commentator Saturday 7:30 PM 1. Stephen Enochson [Remove]
2. Joe Rockenbach [Remove]
3. Extras welcome
9:45 PM – 11:55 PM  Operator Saturday 10:00 PM 1. Michael Sell [Remove]
2. Click to volunteer.
9:45 PM – 11:55 PM  Commentator Saturday 10:00 PM 1. Jimmy Fallon [Remove]
2. Nicholas Datlowe [Remove]
3. Extras welcome
Sunday, March 4th, 2018  8:15 AM – 10:30 AM  Operator Sunday 8:30 AM 1. Click to volunteer.
2.
8:15 AM – 10:30 AM  Commentator Sunday 8:30 AM 1. Click to volunteer.
2.
11:30 AM – 3:00 PM  Operator Sunday Noon 1. Click to volunteer.
2.
11:30 AM – 3:00 PM  Commentator Sunday Noon 1. Nicholas Datlowe [Remove]
2. Joe Rockenbach [Remove]
3. Joe Rockenbach [Remove]
4. Extras welcome
Back To Top

 

(301) 362-1116
13810 Old Gunpowder Rd. Laurel, MD 20707
Potomac Curling Club of the National Capital Area Inc.
a 501(c)3 charitable organization

 
Copyright © , Potomac Curling Club , All rights reserved.
Website powered by hard work & dedicated volunteers!